Research Assistant Professors
Postdocs
3. Dipankar Dutta (2019 – 2022)
MSCRF Postdoctoral Fellowship
[Research Analyst – The Block]
2. Tek Lamichhane (2013 – 2015)
[Research Assistant Professor – UMD BIOE]
1. Sonja Sokic (2013 – 2015)
NIH F32 NRSA Fellowship
[Biomedical Engineer – FDA]
MSCRF Postdoctoral Fellowship
[Research Analyst – The Block]
2. Tek Lamichhane (2013 – 2015)
[Research Assistant Professor – UMD BIOE]
1. Sonja Sokic (2013 – 2015)
NIH F32 NRSA Fellowship
[Biomedical Engineer – FDA]
Graduate Students
7. Stephanie Kronstadt (2019 – 2022) – BIOE
NIH T32 Predoctoral Traineeship, Clark Doctoral Fellow Mid-Career Award, Ann G. Wylie Dissertation Fellowship
[Innovation Postdoctoral Fellow – Novartis]
6. Eli Pottash (2017 - 2022) – BIOE
NIH T32 Predoctoral Traineeship, Future Faculty Program
[Postdoctoral Fellow – Weizmann Institute of Science (Israel) (PI: Gideon Schreiber)]
5. Louis Born, PhD (2021) - BIOE
Clark Doctoral Fellowship, AHA Predoctoral Fellowship, NIH F30 Predoctoral Fellowship
[Medical Student (MD/PhD) – University of Maryland-Baltimore]
4. Rachel Lee, MS (2020) - BIOE
[Scientist – FZata]
3. Anjana Jeyaram, PhD (2019) – BIOE
PhRMA Predoctoral Fellowship, World Preclinical Congress Best Poster Award, BMES Career Development Award, UMD Outstanding
Graduate Student Distinguished Service Award Finalist
[Innovation Postdoctoral Fellow – Novartis]
[Senior Immune Engineer - Draper Labs]
2. Divya Patel, PhD (2019) – BIOE
AHA Predoctoral Fellowship, ISEV Travel Scholarship, BMES Student Travel Award, 3rd Place – Clark School Dean’s Doctoral Awards
Competition, BMES Career Development Award
[Scientist – RoosterBio]
[Senior Scientist – Pfizer]
1. John Schardt, PhD (2018) – BIOE
UMD-NCI Fellowship, AAPS Biotechnology Award, AAPS Fellowship, 2nd Place – Clark School Dean’s Doctoral Awards Competition
[NIH NRSA Postdoctoral Fellow – University of Michigan (PI: Peter Tessier)]
[Senior Scientist - AstraZeneca]
NIH T32 Predoctoral Traineeship, Clark Doctoral Fellow Mid-Career Award, Ann G. Wylie Dissertation Fellowship
[Innovation Postdoctoral Fellow – Novartis]
6. Eli Pottash (2017 - 2022) – BIOE
NIH T32 Predoctoral Traineeship, Future Faculty Program
[Postdoctoral Fellow – Weizmann Institute of Science (Israel) (PI: Gideon Schreiber)]
5. Louis Born, PhD (2021) - BIOE
Clark Doctoral Fellowship, AHA Predoctoral Fellowship, NIH F30 Predoctoral Fellowship
[Medical Student (MD/PhD) – University of Maryland-Baltimore]
4. Rachel Lee, MS (2020) - BIOE
[Scientist – FZata]
3. Anjana Jeyaram, PhD (2019) – BIOE
PhRMA Predoctoral Fellowship, World Preclinical Congress Best Poster Award, BMES Career Development Award, UMD Outstanding
Graduate Student Distinguished Service Award Finalist
[Innovation Postdoctoral Fellow – Novartis]
[Senior Immune Engineer - Draper Labs]
2. Divya Patel, PhD (2019) – BIOE
AHA Predoctoral Fellowship, ISEV Travel Scholarship, BMES Student Travel Award, 3rd Place – Clark School Dean’s Doctoral Awards
Competition, BMES Career Development Award
[Scientist – RoosterBio]
[Senior Scientist – Pfizer]
1. John Schardt, PhD (2018) – BIOE
UMD-NCI Fellowship, AAPS Biotechnology Award, AAPS Fellowship, 2nd Place – Clark School Dean’s Doctoral Awards Competition
[NIH NRSA Postdoctoral Fellow – University of Michigan (PI: Peter Tessier)]
[Senior Scientist - AstraZeneca]
Undergraduate Students
36. Zach Kasica (2021) – CHBE
35. Kai Lewis (2021) – Biomedical Engineering (Penn State)
NSF REU Fellow
34. Jeffrey Tsao (2021 – 2022) – CHBE
33. Leo Kuo (2021) – BIOE
Maryland Summer Scholars
32. Lauren Hoorens van Heyningen (2021 – 2022) – BIOE
BIOE Honors Program, Maryland Summer Scholars
[MS Candidate, Biomedical Science – Utrecht University (Netherlands)]
31. Swapna Vaja (2019 – 2020) – BSCI
30. Katie Zehner (2019) – Biomedical Engineering (Yale University)
NSF REU Fellow
29. Anish Kakarla (2019) - BIOE
28. Chaitali Chitnis (2019) – BIOE
27. Priscilla Lee (2019) – BIOE
26. Anjali Talasila (2019) – BSCI
25. Vaani Shah (2018 – 2020) – BIOE
24. Mary Carbonell (2018 – 2019) – BIOE
Maryland Summer Scholars
23. Cristina Tous (2018 – 2019) – BIOE
[Grad School: Boston U BME]
22. Arafat Fasuyi (2018 – 2019) – BIOE
NSF REU Georgia Tech
[ThermoFisher]
21. Leigh-Anne Worthington (2018 – 2019) – BSCI
20. Alejandro Aponte Lugo (2018) – Mechanical Engineering (University of Puerto Rico)
NSF REU Fellow
19. Sophia Levy (2017 – 2018) – CHBE
18. Madeleine Noonah-Shueh (2017 – 2019) – BIOE
ASPIRE Fellow, MTech Outstanding ASPIRE Student Research Award
17. Riyadh Ali (2017 – 2018) – PHNB
16. Christopher Leung (2017) – Biophysics (JHU)
15. Christopher Kuffner (2017 – 2019) – BIOE
Fischell Department Outstanding Citizen Award
[Grad School: Boston U BME]
14. Lauren Fowlkes (2017 – 2019) – BIOE
[MilliporeSigma]
13. Christopher Luthers (2017 – 2018) – BSCI
[NIH IRTA]
[Grad School: UCLA Immunology]
12. Afrooz Razi (2017 – 2018) – BSCI
[Grad School: JHU Human Genetics]
11. Jinan Oubaid (2016 – 2020) – BIOE
ASPIRE Fellow, MTech Outstanding ASPIRE Student Research Award, Maryland Summer Scholars, BIOE Honors Program, NSF REU Northwestern University
10. Babita Parajuli (2015 - 2016) – BCHM
[Precision Antibody]
9. Natalie Livingston (2015 - 2018) – BIOE
BIOE Honors Program, HHMI Fellow, LSAMP Fellow, Fischell Department Outstanding Research Award, NSF Graduate Fellowship
[Grad School: JHU BME]
8. James Howard (2015) – Bioengineering (UPenn)
NIDDK STEP-UP Fellow
7. Yasas Santharam (2015 – 2018) – PHNB
6. Sonya Williams (2015 – 2018) – BIOE
BIOE Honors Program, Maryland Summer Scholars, ASPIRE Fellow, Fischell Department Outstanding Citizen Award, Honors College Research Grant
5. Alex George (2014 - 2015) – BIOE
[NIH IRTA; Grad School: UMD ME]
4. Sri Ayyagari (2014 - 2017) – BIOE
BIOE Honors Program, WIE Fellow
[Grad School: Case Western BME]
3. Lampougin Douti (2014 - 2015) – BIOE
NIDDK STEP-UP Fellow
[Grad School: UMD BIOE]
2. Rahul Raiker (2013 - 2015) – BCHM
[West Virginia University Hospital]
1. Jonathan Kozlowski (2013) – BIOE
Outstanding BIOE Junior 2013
[Deloitte Consulting]
Team Matrix (2015 - 2018)
35. Kai Lewis (2021) – Biomedical Engineering (Penn State)
NSF REU Fellow
34. Jeffrey Tsao (2021 – 2022) – CHBE
33. Leo Kuo (2021) – BIOE
Maryland Summer Scholars
32. Lauren Hoorens van Heyningen (2021 – 2022) – BIOE
BIOE Honors Program, Maryland Summer Scholars
[MS Candidate, Biomedical Science – Utrecht University (Netherlands)]
31. Swapna Vaja (2019 – 2020) – BSCI
30. Katie Zehner (2019) – Biomedical Engineering (Yale University)
NSF REU Fellow
29. Anish Kakarla (2019) - BIOE
28. Chaitali Chitnis (2019) – BIOE
27. Priscilla Lee (2019) – BIOE
26. Anjali Talasila (2019) – BSCI
25. Vaani Shah (2018 – 2020) – BIOE
24. Mary Carbonell (2018 – 2019) – BIOE
Maryland Summer Scholars
23. Cristina Tous (2018 – 2019) – BIOE
[Grad School: Boston U BME]
22. Arafat Fasuyi (2018 – 2019) – BIOE
NSF REU Georgia Tech
[ThermoFisher]
21. Leigh-Anne Worthington (2018 – 2019) – BSCI
20. Alejandro Aponte Lugo (2018) – Mechanical Engineering (University of Puerto Rico)
NSF REU Fellow
19. Sophia Levy (2017 – 2018) – CHBE
18. Madeleine Noonah-Shueh (2017 – 2019) – BIOE
ASPIRE Fellow, MTech Outstanding ASPIRE Student Research Award
17. Riyadh Ali (2017 – 2018) – PHNB
16. Christopher Leung (2017) – Biophysics (JHU)
15. Christopher Kuffner (2017 – 2019) – BIOE
Fischell Department Outstanding Citizen Award
[Grad School: Boston U BME]
14. Lauren Fowlkes (2017 – 2019) – BIOE
[MilliporeSigma]
13. Christopher Luthers (2017 – 2018) – BSCI
[NIH IRTA]
[Grad School: UCLA Immunology]
12. Afrooz Razi (2017 – 2018) – BSCI
[Grad School: JHU Human Genetics]
11. Jinan Oubaid (2016 – 2020) – BIOE
ASPIRE Fellow, MTech Outstanding ASPIRE Student Research Award, Maryland Summer Scholars, BIOE Honors Program, NSF REU Northwestern University
10. Babita Parajuli (2015 - 2016) – BCHM
[Precision Antibody]
9. Natalie Livingston (2015 - 2018) – BIOE
BIOE Honors Program, HHMI Fellow, LSAMP Fellow, Fischell Department Outstanding Research Award, NSF Graduate Fellowship
[Grad School: JHU BME]
8. James Howard (2015) – Bioengineering (UPenn)
NIDDK STEP-UP Fellow
7. Yasas Santharam (2015 – 2018) – PHNB
6. Sonya Williams (2015 – 2018) – BIOE
BIOE Honors Program, Maryland Summer Scholars, ASPIRE Fellow, Fischell Department Outstanding Citizen Award, Honors College Research Grant
5. Alex George (2014 - 2015) – BIOE
[NIH IRTA; Grad School: UMD ME]
4. Sri Ayyagari (2014 - 2017) – BIOE
BIOE Honors Program, WIE Fellow
[Grad School: Case Western BME]
3. Lampougin Douti (2014 - 2015) – BIOE
NIDDK STEP-UP Fellow
[Grad School: UMD BIOE]
2. Rahul Raiker (2013 - 2015) – BCHM
[West Virginia University Hospital]
1. Jonathan Kozlowski (2013) – BIOE
Outstanding BIOE Junior 2013
[Deloitte Consulting]
Team Matrix (2015 - 2018)
High School Students
9. Nicholas Seecharan (2021 – 2022)
[University of Maryland – Mechanical Engineering]
8. Amaya Aranda (2021 – 2022)
[University of Pittsburgh – Neuroscience]
7. Leo Kuo (2019 - 2020)
[University of Maryland – Bioengineering]
6. Bryana Rowley (2018 - 2019)
[University of Maryland – Bioengineering]
5. Ayat Abi (2016 - 2017)
[University of Maryland – Biology]
4. Leigh-Anne Worthington (2016)
[University of Maryland – Biochemistry]
3. Chloe Aloimonos (2015 - 2016)
[University of Maryland – Biology]
2. Christopher Leung (2015 - 2016)
[Johns Hopkins University – Biophysics]
1. Jaqueline Plesset (2014)
[Cornell University – BME]
[University of Maryland – Mechanical Engineering]
8. Amaya Aranda (2021 – 2022)
[University of Pittsburgh – Neuroscience]
7. Leo Kuo (2019 - 2020)
[University of Maryland – Bioengineering]
6. Bryana Rowley (2018 - 2019)
[University of Maryland – Bioengineering]
5. Ayat Abi (2016 - 2017)
[University of Maryland – Biology]
4. Leigh-Anne Worthington (2016)
[University of Maryland – Biochemistry]
3. Chloe Aloimonos (2015 - 2016)
[University of Maryland – Biology]
2. Christopher Leung (2015 - 2016)
[Johns Hopkins University – Biophysics]
1. Jaqueline Plesset (2014)
[Cornell University – BME]